Our top ten tracks of 2009…
Hello, and happy new year!
We hope you are recovering and feeling plenty of sparkly newness.
Joe has decided, and this is his single resolution for 2010, that he wants to do more shoulder-stands this year. He has been practicing and apparently his ‘core’ is improving. He does still wee the bed though…
I’ve just woken up in snowy Berlin and thought it might be time to upload that list of tracks that we all loved from the past year or so. I know there seem to be so many top five, top ten, even top one hundred lists floating about this time of year, so what could we possibly hope to add or say that will keep the whole thing fresh?
I’m not really sure to be honest. But we have loved a lot of music over the past year, and we’d also love to hear what your thoughts are on what we’ve been listening to.
Phoenix released a great album, and we saw them live in Melbourne a few months ago. The show was better than we could have possibly expected. Really dynamic. And they take you on a journey.
We really love ‘Lisztomania’. Didn’t realise that there is actually a movie called ‘Lisztomania’, starring Roger Daltrey, Ringo Starr and Rick Wakeman… and that the word was first used to describe the massive response for the piano performances of Franz Liszt. Apparently women used to scream Beatles-style for him… That’s not bad for a solo pianist.
Just discovered a band that goes by the name of Dead Man’s Bones. I was surprised to find that Ryan Gosling (the actor…) is one half of this project, and it is pretty damn good. They recorded an entire album with a kids choir, which adds an almost unsettling sense of foreboding to the whole thing. Don’t ask me why, but it is very dark and somewhat creepy. Check it out.
Kasabian released an album we all love. This one is set apart from their other albums in that it was co-produced by Dan the Automator, who brings an element of hip hop to the whole indie/rock vibe. Pretty rad.
There are plenty more there, and so much more to say, but I’m going to stop now. Have a look at the list here…
Our top ten tracks of 2009:
Let us know your thoughts!!
Lots of love from Dukes.
got to love a bit of doves, spesh when cuz is manager, family requirement ha, Lady Gaga is good and weird, loved mumford and sons and the rest are familiar but will re-listen too. Would swap the snow and cold for temps here…43 today yak
Jayne
January 9, 2010 at 19:57
sweet choice of tunes, my top ten for 2009 were:
mumford & sons – little lion man
pheonix – lisztomania
bloody beetroots – awesome
bluejuice – i ain’t tellin the truth
temper trap – science of fear
the view – shock horror
franz ferdinand – no you girls
florence & the machine – rabbit heart
metric – help i’m alive
passion pit – little secrets
Melanie Ashton
January 20, 2010 at 07:54
hey mel
great tunes there indeeed . seems to be a lot of similar tunes popping up in lists! what does that say?
do you listen to the radio…? which station, if so?
really dig the passion pit album also. great stuff.
from oscar
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 13:04
Dead mans bones blew my mind, I discovered them a few months back. Goslings voice is haunting and there are some really great moments from the choir. Also The XX have been on high rotation over the past few months. Intro is one of my favourites as is crystallised. Great song choices!
Jessica
January 20, 2010 at 07:58
jess – it’s oscar…
how’s it goin?
yeah the choir thing is so unsettling, even though they’re kids! i don’t know what that means.
i’m so surprised in ryan gosling too – i didn’t realise he had such talents outside of acting. love the fact that they had a concept for the album also. ties in really nicely.
saw the xx last night here in berlin. they were great. and sounded so good. very super super chilled, which was almost a little strange in front of 2500 people!!
peeeeace
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 13:06
Pheonix and White Rabbits oh yeah! Here’s my list off the top of my head anyhow 🙂
Muse – Exogenesis Symphany
Alexisonfire – Sons of Privilege
Placebo – Breathe Underwater
Closure in Moscow – Sweetheart
The Mars Volta – Cotopaxi
Editors – Bricks & Mortar
Brand New – You Stole
Young Heretics – Bones of a Rabbit
Karnivool – New Day
Temper Trap – Fader
Steve
January 20, 2010 at 08:22
yo steve
nice tunes. how good is that white rabbits song?
incredible to see that phoenix are smashing it everywhere. they just sold out festival hall in melbourne, i hear – that’s huge.
and also great to see the temper trap doing so well. australian bands have super huge potential and it’s really great to see them succeed all over the world.
from oscar
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 13:07
Is this were I submit my list?
I love most of those songs, but for me, it would have to be:
Bat For Lashes – Daniel
Bloc Party – One More Chance
Friendly Fires – Kiss Of Life
Julian Casablancas – 11th Dimension
Manchester Orchestra – I’ve Got Friends
MSTRKRFT – Heartbreaker
Mumford & Sons – Little Lion Man
Patrick Wolf – Hard Times (he is the most amazing man ever)
Simian Mobile Disco – Audacity Of Huge (Ft. Chris Keating)
White Rabbits – Percussion Gun (everytime I hear this song I smile so so so much!)
Mariana
January 20, 2010 at 08:35
heeeey mariana
yes it is where you submit your list!
aaah more good tunes. seeing whit rabbits pop up a few times. they’re great.
and mumford and sons also. great to hear their music produced a little more – before their new album, i’d only heard their early EP tunes. it is great to see the transition.
from oscar.
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 13:09
Top Ten:
1- Resistance – Muse
2- Amongst The Waves – Pearl Jam
3- Central – John Frusciante
4- Cotopaxi -Mars Volta
5- Gunman – Them Crooked Vultures
6- Runaway – Dukes Of Windsor
7- You Never Know – 7 Worlds Collide
8- Quiet Dog – Mos Def
9- Assassin -John Mayer
10- Battle For The Sun – Placebo
Lachie
January 20, 2010 at 11:13
lachie,
nice tunes.
them crooked vultures are pretty rad. i am a led zeppelin lover from way back mind you, so perhaps there is an element of nostalgia there..
what is that shit band, dukes of windsor in your list?? i’ve seen some really gay clip they do to that song. stupid idiots.
love from oscar.
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 13:12
I have to agree with Phoenix – Lisztomania, its an awesome song. I’ll have to check out the other ones on your list.
I voted for the folling on triple J, which you can tell is quite varied.
AFI – Medicate
Art Vs Science – Hollywood
British India – Vanilla
Florence and The Machine – Drumming Song
Mumford and Sons – Little Lion Man
Mumford and Sons – The Cave
Phoenix – Lisztomania
Phrase – Spaceship
Rise Against – Savior
Bluejuice – (Ain’t) Telling The Truth
Peter
January 20, 2010 at 11:32
hey peter
how’s it going?
nice one with the votes. you are an avid triple j listener i take it?? nice. that station is super important for australian music – and it’s great to see some aussie names in your list as well!!
really diggin mumford and sons over here – their album sounds super sweet. very nicely produced.
oscar, a duke
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 16:51
Phoenix – 1901
Deportees – Under The Pavement – The Beach
The Sound of Arrows – Into The Clouds
Jet – Beat On Repeat
Phoenix – Lisztomania
Fibes, Oh Fibes – Run to you
30Seconds to mars – Kings and Queens
Mumford and Sons – Sigh No More
John Mayer – Heartbreak Warfare
Salem al fakir – Astronaut
Kim Wallén
January 20, 2010 at 13:24
hey kim
how you doing?
phoenix keep popping up again and again!! it’s actually quite amazing. their album has just really connected it seems… lisztomania is a brilliant track.
you know they got a dance producer in to mix the album? great combination of band feel and electronic sound. dig it.
nice one, thanks for writing in.
from oscar
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 16:53
Hey Guys 🙂
Personally i think 2008 was a better year for music but heres my list ;
Bag raiders – Shooting Stars
Pearl Jam – The Fixer
Calvin Harris – You used to hold me
Ladyhawke – My Delirium
Midnight Youth – All on our own
La Roux – In for the Kill
Kasabian – Where Did All The Love Go
Artic Monkeys – Crying Lighting
Philadelphia Grand Jury – The Good News
Bat For Lashes – Daniel
Have fun and cheers
Kylie
Kylie
January 20, 2010 at 23:58
hey kylie
how you going?
why was 2008 better?? what did you have in your list that year…?
i seem to recall it being a pretty good year also.
nice to see some midnight youth in there – we toured with them last year for a month or so. very funny dudes. and they are absolutely massive in NZ! it verges on ridiculous.
love the kasabian album. we also should have put ‘fire’ in our list, we really couldn’t pick between that and ‘where did all the love go’.
from oscar
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 16:55
I do this every year, and I know how hard it is to choose 10 songs from a shortlist of 50 greats. Here’s mine:
Top 10 Songs of 2009:
1) Friendly Fires – Skeleton Boy
2) Phoenix – Lisztomania
3) Placebo – Bright Lights
4) Bluejuice – Broken Leg
5) Mumford & Sons – Little Lion Man
6) The Temper Trap – Science Of Fear
7) Simian Mobile Disco – Audacity Of Huge
8) Vampire Weekend – Cousins
9) Gomez – Other Plans
10) Silversun Pickups – It’s Nice To Know You Work Alone
SWEET! 😀
Andrew Bitto
January 21, 2010 at 12:13
hey andrew
how’s it going?
yeah it’s always a pain to narrow down 10 tracks from a list of 50. or more. it’s like asking what your favourite band is – basically impossible to answer.
really digging the new vampire weekend stuff – i hear they opened up at no.1 on the billboard charts in the US, which is amazing. first band on an indie to have done that in a long while.
thanks for writing in!
from oscar.
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 16:57
Not the best tracks of ’09 – simply my favourites. Basically picked them all for their irresistible hooks… In no particular order:
-Marina & the Diamonds – Obsessions
-The xx – Islands
-Silversun Pickups – Panic Switch
-Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Dull Life
-Two Door Cinema Club – Something Good Can Work
-Phoenix – Lisztomania
-Fever Ray – Triangle Walks
-Röyksopp – The Girl and the Robot
-Metric – Gimme Sympathy
and last, my absolute favourite, I can never get tired of this track, it’s so beautiful and calm, I feel like I’m floating…
-Destroyer – Bay of Pigs
I’d also like to add that there is no shame in liking a bit of Gaga! Paparazzi is damn catchy!
Pete
January 22, 2010 at 16:02
hey pete
how you doing?
funny you mentioned marina and the diamonds – i was just checking her (them?) out. strangely enjoyable, i don’t know what to feel yet. but i think i like it.
been checking out some metric also. interesting sound. didn’t realise that the singer is also plays in broken social scene, who are awesome.
speak soon and thanks for writing in!!
from oscar, a duke
ocdandson
January 23, 2010 at 16:59